Privacy Policy

Before accessing, browsing or using this website please be sure to review this privacy policy
carefully.

On this page, you will find all the information regarding what data we collect in respect of our clients
and how that data is used. We described everything as clearly and concisely as possible and avoid
legalese as much as possible, so that you can make sense of this policy without needing a law
degree.

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use
personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes
to individuals before starting any new data processing.

Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection
of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA0. In agreeing to this privacy policy you are giving
consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

If there is anything in this policy that you do not agree with, please do not continue to access,
browse or use this website.

Who We are

Company name: Inscape Imagery
Company Address: 13 Mount Prospect Avenue Glenvista EXT.6, Johannesburg, , South Africa.
Contact Number: 0794925143
Information Officer email address: info@inscapeimagery.co.za

What data we collect

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilises a standard technology called “cookies”
and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered
through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, pages viewed, time
spent on our Web site, the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site, and your IP
address.

Inscape Imagery supports and respects a person’s right to privacy and to the careful management
of any personal information that Inscape Imagery is required to collect in order to provide our
products and services.

We will do all that is reasonable to ensure your personal information is kept secure and up to date.
However, we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will be 100% secure.
Wherever possible we will only request personal information that is required for us to offer our
service and complete the related task. Your information will not be stored for longer than is
necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

How we use your data

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your personal
information in relation to:

• performing and providing the services of Inscape Imagery;
• informing you of changes made to our Web site;
• sending you a quote, electronic tools and downloads requested by you;
• providing you with support and requested information;
• improving our service to you by analysing it for trends;
• sending you marketing material (including electronic communications) relating to other
photographic shoots you may be interested in. You can unsubscribe from our
communications at any time and thereafter we will not market to you; and
• For security, administrative and legal purposes.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.
When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this
file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its
own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy)
your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, and not
the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Here you can find out more about “What cookies we use in our services”.

Cookie use for retargeting

We may use Google Analytics and the Google advertising network as well as other advertising
networks to display ads across the Internet, based on your visit to our website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Our site
and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform,
optimise and serve ads based on past visits and pages visited on this website. Our site as well as
third-party vendors may use third-party audience data to further optimise advertisements
displayed. You can opt-out of this kind of advertising anytime by sending us an email to
info@inscapeimagery.co.za.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP
address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP
addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data
known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Data we collect in more detail

We have broken this down into sections to make it easy to understand what data we collect:
• As a visitor;
• Signing up to our newsletter; and
• Purchasing a product.

1. As a Visitor

You are a “Visitor” if you browse our website but do not submit any personal information
about yourself (ie. if you visit this website and take a look through our blog content, our
service pages and knowledge base without signing up for anything), then you are a visitor.
As a Visitor, the website uses several third party services that act in order to provide you
with a better experience and allow us to optimise our content.

The following third parties have limited access to some of your data:-

• Google Analytics (privacy policy)

   o We use Google analytics to gain an overview of how our site is being used,
   how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar
   decisions all focused on improving the experience for our visitors.

   o We may integrate Google Analytics with Google Adwords so that we can
   measure the performance of our paid advertisements.

• Facebook

   o We may use Facebook conversion tracking to understand how our Facebook
   ads are performing.

• Social sharing too

   o Some of the content on the site includes social sharing widgets to quickly
   allow you to share content with your network. Some of these services
   gather data about you, if you are logged into these social networks while
   visiting our website. Please refer the privacy policies of the social networks
   for further information.

2. Signing up for our newsletter

On this site, we display various forms that allow you to sign up to our mailing list. When you
sign up through one of our forms, we will ask you for the following data:

• Name; and
• Email address

We will also collect the following:-

• Which form you filled out;
• Referrer URL (the URL that you led you to the page that you signed up through); and
• Your IP address

We store this data on our site for the following reasons:

• Compliance: to keep a record of where our leads came from;
• Testing: to optimise and improve the newsletter sign up forms that we display; and
• Relevance: we try not to show a form that you have already signed up for.

The data that you submit is also added to a third party service called info@inscapeimagery.co.za.
This is a tool that we use to send email communications to you.

3. Online session booking

When booking a session online with us, we may collect the following data:
• First name;
• Last name;
• Birthdate;
• IP address;
• Email address;
• Billing address;
• Shipping Address;
• Country of residence; and
• Postal code.

Please note that this data is captured when you submit and select to schedule your event/session
online and is required for the following reason:

• Product collections: In order to give you access to the products that you purchase we
will need your name, email address and contact number.

We also send your name, email address and product tag to our email service provider
called info@inscapeimagery.co.za. This allows us to send you emails about product updates (ie new
features that have been released) and any other information related to the product/service that you
have purchased. These emails are designed to improve your product/service experience but you can
opt out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive.

Product or Services Review

When you provide a rating or review a product/service, you consent to Inscape Imagery using that
rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on our Web site, in newsletters or other
marketing material. Your name will appear next to that rating or review. If you do not agree to this,
please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. We will not display any of your contact
details, with a rating or review.

Who has access to your data

Your personal information will be kept as secure as reasonably possible and not sold, rented or
shared with any 3rd party other than in the execution of providing you with goods and services in
line with this privacy policy.

Your personal information will be available only to those Inscape Imagery employees, consultants or
service providers who are required to provide the goods or services that you have requested. These
individuals are trained in the requirements of POPIA and there are signed agreements or policies in
place.

Your Right to Modify Your Data

You have the right to modify personal data that we hold about you. You can modify your data by
sending an email to info@inscapeImagery.co.za requesting any changes.

Your Right to View Your Data

You have the right to see the data that we store about you. To request a file containing your data,
let us know by contacting us via our contact page. We will reply to your request within 24 hours and
will provide the info requested to your email address.

Your right to have your data deleted

You have the right to request that we delete data that we store about you.
If you would like to stop receiving our email newsletter then you can click the “unsubscribe” link at
the bottom of any of our “mailchimp” emails. This will unsubscribe you from any future
communications. If, for some reason, this does not work then let us know and we will unsubscribe
you manually.

We can also delete all of your data from all systems. This includes all of the above. Please note that
If you have purchased a product, we are obliged to keep a record of the purchase. This will mean
keeping a record of your billing /physical address, contact details and purchase details.

Privacy Policy: Summary

We do not sell your data to any company for further processing, marketing, profiling or any other
reason. Any data we hold about you, we do so for necessary and legitimate business reasons.
You may request to view, modify and/or delete any data that we hold about you.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. However,
please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal
information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially
inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with the principles of this policy in
order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained at all
times.

If you have any concerns or questions about anything in this policy, then send an email to
info@inscapeImagery.co.za and we will revert to you.